Pittsburgh Darters

 

 

Spring 2017

League Snapshot

League Stats Home Page

Find your stats and details here!

Schedules

Monday Night Schedule

Tuesday Night Schedule

More ...

Where We Play ... Directions

News and Events

Download a Score Sheet

 

 

 

Rules for Play and Conduct

All dart events played under the supervision of the Pittsburgh Darters (PD), will be played in accordance with the American Dart Organization (ADO) rules. As stated in section 1 of the ADO rules, “any supplemental rules stimulated by local tournament Organizers will govern.” In the event a conflict appears between the interpretation of the ADO rules and the PD, the PD rules will prevail.

Conduct

Good sportsmanship is the required attitude before, during and after the event. Heckling or other forms of harassment is strictly forbidden. It is the home team's responsibility to assure order is maintained at all times. This applies to all persons present at the event, even to those not participating in the event and all non-league members.

Repeated use of foul or insulting language, threats or actual violence shall be considered just cause for disciplinary action which can include lose of match points, and/or other such penalties - up to and including being terminated from the PD.

The PD does not pre-empt any of the host establishments’ options for dealing with unruly patrons. If you are asked once to modify your behavior and persist, you will be asked to leave the establishment. We do not give extra protection to keep unruly members in the host establishment.

Rules

The PD assumes no responsibility for accidents or injury before, during or after the match or event.

The PD reserves the right to amend or add to these rules for any purpose deemed necessary at any time. If a league official is present at the event they shall make the interpretation of the rules.

If a league official is not present, the game/leg/match shall be noted and played under protest. However, the match must be completed. The captains of both teams must notify the league of the problem. The board will review the situation and render a final decision, and respond to all teams involved within seven days.

SECTION I - Playing Area (Court)

  1. The home team is responsible for the host establishment's playing court. All attempts should be made to follow ADO regulations; however, all teams need to understand that we are playing in pubs where ADO required space is often not feasible.
  2. The dartboard shall be a standard 18" bristle board with the standard 1 - 20 clock pattern.
  3. The scoring wedge for the 20 shall be at the top (12:00 O'clock) position, and shall be the darker of the two wedge colors.
  4. The board must be of acceptable condition to both team members at the beginning of the match. If the board does not meet the approval of both team captains, the board(s) shall be replaced. The wire spider must not be broken, and the widths of the doubles and triples must be 3/8" plus or minus 1/32". If a replacement board is not available, play the match and report it to the league.
  5. Each board will be verified as to its height and distance from the oche (throwing line) prior to the start of the season.
    1. Board height 5' 8" from the floor to the center of the bull, as measured from the throwing line.
    2. Distance 7' 9 1/4" from the face of the board to the front of the toe line.
    3. Diagonal 115.5" from the center of the bull to the face of the toe line
    4. The throwing line shall be at least 2' long
    5. There should be at least 3' of clearance behind the line
    6. The board must be brightly illuminated with a minimum of shadows. The lights should be mounted so as not to get in the way of the normal flight of the dart. Lighting must be affixed in such a way as to reduce shadows to 1/4".
    7. The score board will be placed where it is visible to both the players and spectators of the match.
    8. The dartboard should be placed in an area where the players are not subject to distraction, or where patrons, players or onlookers are in danger of being hit by a mis-thrown or accidental dart. General location of the board will be free of high movement areas such as pinball/video game area, restroom entrances, doorways, etc.
  6. Darts are limited to 9" in length and 50 grams in weight. The dart must have a recognizable point, barrel and flight.
  7. Protest to any of these items must be made by the visiting team prior to the start of play, but the match should still be played.

SECTION II - Rules Governing Play

  1. All darts are to be thrown by and from the hand.
  2. A throw shall consist of three darts unless the game is completed in fewer than three darts.
  3. Any dart thrown and bouncing out of the board shall not be re-thrown. This includes darts that were caught in the air.
  4. If any player or team member touches a dart while it is in the board, the turn shall be deemed complete.
  5. Foot faults - If a player throws three darts while his foot is across the line, the darts count as part of their turn, but they do not score. (One warning to the offending player will be made. If the offense occurs a second time during the night, the rule will be enforced.)

SECTION III - TEAM COMPOSITION

  1. A team will consist of a minimum of four players.
  2. A league member/team may play on any league night where a division is available and where a division needs teams, providing the league member/team is not a Super Division Player. We don't want to place an "A" Division player or team in a novice division.
  3. No one member may be on two rosters for the same league night.
  4. Team rosters shall be submitted to the league no later than the last scheduled league signup night.
  5. No substitutes/replacements will be permitted the last three weeks of the regular season unless they have previously subbed for your team.
  6. All divisions are required to notify the league prior to adding a player to their team. The league shall be notified prior to the start of the match. You may leave a message on the league answering machine if nobody id there to answer the call.
  7. Police yourselves – don’t add a player above you division.
  8. If a team utilizes a player who is not on the roster, and was not called into the league prior to the start of the match, the team will forfeit all games involving the non-roster player to the other team. (If there is a question as to the eligibility of a participant, contact the league.)
  9. All players should be able to produce proof of identity if asked by the opposing team. If a player cannot provide proof of identity, the opposing captain may play under protest, submitting a protest in writing after the match is played. There will be a $25.00 Protest filing fee which is refundable if found in the protesting team's favor. The protest must be filed in writing within 48 hours of the match.

SECTION IV - BALANCE OF PLAYING ABILITY

  1. The league will make all attempts to balance the abilities of the individual divisions. This is the primary concern of the league when schedules are created. Towards that end:
    1. Any team that wins their division may be moved up one division for the next season.
    2. Any team finishing in the last position in their division may be moved down one division for the next season.
  2. The league will make an attempt to place a team on the night they request.
  3. The league will make an attempt to keep travel to a minimum by placing teams in a localized geographic region in the same schedule.
  4. The Pittsburgh Darters reserves the right to ban any player from PD sanctioned events for un-sportsman like conduct, falsifying match report information, or playing illegally on a team.
  5. The Pittsburgh Darters will maintain results of match play each week to every team captain, to keep them abreast of their standings. In the event there is an error on the standings sheet, it is the responsibility of the captain to report this to the league secretary. The sheet will be updated the following week.

SECTION V - Match Formats

  1. No player may play in more than one doubles match of the same game on any one league night. No player may play more than one singles match on any one league night.
  2. In the event of less than four team members attending a match, a “phantom player” may be used to avoid forfeit. You may play without that player by taking a zero score as that player’s turn each round. If an additional team member shows up during a game in which a phantom player is being used, that person may NOT enter that game. The tardy player may play in following games that night.
  3. Matches may be rescheduled if both team captains agree, and the league is notified prior to the scheduled night of league play. Rescheduled matches must be played before the next scheduled league night. Play it early. The league must be notified the day after the event was played as to the results of the match.
  4. ALL SCORES MUST BE CALLED IN BY 12:00 MIDNIGHT ON THE SATURDAY IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING THE MATCH.
  5. BOTH TEAM CAPTAIN ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR CALLING IN THE SCORES, INCLUDING GOOD DARTS…HIGH INS/OUTS, TON 80'S, ETC.
  6. No match will be permitted to be played after the last regularly scheduled night of play unless approved by league coordinator.
  7. If a team forfeits an entire match a $25.00 fee will be charged. A second forfeit in the same season will result in expulsion from the league for a period of time to be determined by the Board.
  8. A match can be started as long as there is one member of the team present.
  9. The order of the games may be adjusted as long as both captains agree prior to the start of the match.
  10. Two boards must be used unless both captains agree to use only one board prior to the start of the match.
  11. If a team demands to use only one board (without the consent of the other captain), the other team will be awarded all games for that night's play. This is to assure the events are played in a timely manner.
  12. Playing boards will be kept open starting at 7:30 PM for warm-ups.
  13. Match play will begin at 8:00 PM. If not one player is present at 8:15 PM, one game will be forfeited. An additional game will be forfeited every 10 minutes. At 9:00 the entire night’s schedule is a forfeit.
  14. Warm-ups will be limited to nine darts at the designated board per player before games.
  15. A player may not practice at an alternate board while in a game.
  16. If a team forfeits a match to you, you will be awarded your weekly average wins (calculated at the end of the season).
  17. If a team forfeits the last match of the season, all of that teams players will be banned from participation in all PD sponsored events for a period of one year.

SECTION VI - Match Play

  1. Chalkers...are no longer required.
  2. The visiting team will have the option all night whether to throw first for the diddle or to see one.
  3. The losing team of the first leg will have the option to throw the first diddle in the second leg.
  4. A coin toss will determine who will have the option for the diddle in the third leg of a match.
  5. The away team will declare who they are playing and the visiting team will then declare who they are going to put up against them on which boards.

SECTION VII - Season Standings and Playoffs

  1. The season standings will be determined in the following manner:
    1. Most point won.
    2. If a tie exists, the following steps will be taken to break the tie:
  2. Total matches won. If totals are a tie…
  3. Head-to-head game wins. If tie remains unbroken…
  4. Tie Breaker Playoff: The playoff will be a complete match and must be played within one week following the last night of the dart season. The location will be determined by the flip of a coin (tossed by a Board Member or Representative). If both captains agree to one location over the other, that is acceptable. The team winning the playoff match wins the tie.

SECTION VIII - Awards

  1. The Board will determine the awards and when they will be presented.

SECTION IX - Fees and Payment

  1. The PD Individual membership fee is $20.00 per player per year. This fee is used to sponsor league banquets and prizes.Calendar year is (9/1 - 9/1)
  2. The Team Sponsorship/Membership Fee (Bar Fee) is $50.00 per team per season. This fee used in league payback and league maintenance at boards discretion.
  3. The Team Fee is $100.00 per team per season. This fee used in league payback to teams.

SECTION X - BASIC GAME RULES

  1. The scoring area of the dartboard is enclosed by a wire ring, referred to as a Spider. Scoring is determined by adding the total score of 3 darts thrown by a player during his turn:
    1. Singles: The single bullseye is worth 25 points and includes the area in the larger of the two rings in the center of the dartboard. Any dart landing in any part of the 20 wedges surrounding the bullseye, excluding the inner triples ring and the outer doubles ring, will score the single point value as indicated on the outer edge of the wedge containing the thrown dart.
    2. Doubles: The doubles ring is located at the outer edge of all wedges. A dart in the doubles ring scores twice the point value indicated on the outer edge of the wedge. This includes the double bull located at the center of the board (the smaller of the two rings).
    3. Triples: The triples ring is located in the middle of the wedges. A dart in the triples ring scores three times the point value indicated on the outer edge of the wedge.
  2. Throwing for the bullseye (or “cork”) will decide which player will throw first to start the game, with the dart closest to the double bull throwing first. The score keeper will decide which dart is the closest. Both captains will make the decision if it is felt the score keeper is incorrect. In the event that the two darts are deemed to be the same distance from, or both are in the double bull, the two throwers will re-throw in reverse order.
    1. In league play, choice for throwing for the cork first or second will be given to the visiting team before each game.
    2. In the best of three formats, the winner of a coin flip will have the option to throw for the cork first or second. The loser of the first leg has the option of throwing for the cork first in the second leg. The loser of the original coin flip will have the option for throwing for the cork first in the third leg.
    3. While throwing the cork, a thrower may request that the previous dart be removed from the single or double bull only.
    4. For ties and situations where a previous dart was knocked out of the board, both darts shall be re-thrown, but in reverse order.
    5. While corking, if a dart is Robin Hooded, it is treated as a non-sticking dart. Another dart will be thrown without removing or adjusting the previous darts.
    6. A dart is considered thrown if the thrower’s arm has moved forward with a dart in hand while at the toe line. Any dropped dart may be re-thrown without penalty.
  3. A game winning or game busting dart must remain in the board for five seconds for verification by the scorekeeper. For a dart to score it must remain in the board for five seconds after the 3rd dart was thrown. The tip of the dart must be touching the bristle portion of the board to be counted for score. The dart must be removed by the thrower after its value has been determined by the chalker.
  4. When counting the number of darts thrown in a game, start counting with the first dart thrown for score, and end with the game-winning dart. A bust counts as three darts thrown.
  5. 501/401/701 Games
    1. The object of any >01 game is to score the exact number of points stated by the name of the game (301, 501, 701.etc). All Games are double out. League rules determine the necessity for doubling in.
    2. Players alternate turns, each throwing three darts. In games where doubling in is required (301 and 401), no dart counts until a player hits a double. Beginning with the first dart that hits a double, a player deducts points scored in that turn. Players are not to pull their darts from the board until the person doing the chalking has had time to verify the score. The opening double need be hit only once, not every turn.
    3. A player wins a X01 game by hitting the double which scores exactly the remaining game points. If the player scores one less point, or more points that are required to reach zero, he has "busted"” Their score reverts back to the original score prior to the beginning of the throw. (Example: 32 points remaining requires a double 16 hit.)
  6. Cricket
    1. The objective is to own/close certain scoring wedges and bulls on the board, and not to be behind in scoring. The player/team to do so first shall be the winner.
    2. Cricket shall be played using the numbered wedges 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, and both the inner and outer corks.
    3. Players/teams shall take turns throwing. Three darts constitute a turn unless a win occurs.
    4. Throwing three in any segment: 1 triple, 3 singles, or a single and a double, owns that wedge or bull.
    5. Once a team/player owns a wedge they may score on it until the opposing team closes it. All scores shall be added to the previous balance.
    6. Once both teams have scored three darts on a wedge, the wedge will be closed and no further scoring can be done on that wedge.
    7. To close the bullseye, the outer bull (single) counts as one, and the inner bull (double) counts as two.
    8. Wedges can be owned or closed in any order desired by the thrower. Calling your shot is not required.

ALL OF THE ABOVE RULES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PD BY-LAWS.

 

 
 

Home     Monday Night Schedule     Tuesday Night Schedule     Monday Standings     Tuesday Standings     Notable Scores
Wall of Fame     News & Events     Rules     Match Format (Score Sheet)     Team Roster Form     Where We Play     Links     Contact Us


 

Web Design by The Web Spinner
Services for Successful Websites

Pittsburgh Darters
Copyright 2008    All rights reserved

"Steel Darts in the Steel City"
pghdarters@gmail.com